Sessions

Time
Session
Duration
Cost
9:00 AM
  • Practice Examination

    The practice examination will be held in the Outpatients Clinic, Ground Floor, Fiona Stanley Hospital, Fremantle. 

    The examination is available to all SET 4 and SET 5 Trainees and International Medical Graduates.

    SET 3 Trainees may act as Marshalls during the examination.

    4 hours
2:30 PM
  • Expectations of the Junior Trainee

    Session is part of the Junior Doctors Satellite Meeting

    Dr Anton Hinton-Bayre

    30 mins
  • Junior Trainee Satellite Meeting

    A meeting for SET 1 to SET 3 Trainees. The meeting is also available to Resident Medical Officers.

    Junior Doctor Satellite Meeting

    Presentation Speaker

    Expectations of the Junior Trainee

    Dr Anton Hinton-Bayre

    Audiometry Basics

    Dr Carl Chase

    Basics of Vestibular Testing and Interpretation

    Dr Dayse Tavora

    ENT Assessment of a Child

    Dr Jennifer Ha

    ENt Surgeons Guide to Reading CT adn MRI Scans of the Temporal Bone

    Dr Brad Wood

      

    Dr Anton Hinton-Bayre

    Dr Jennifer Ha

    Jennifer Ha MBBS (Hons), FRACS is an Otolaryngologist with a special interest in Paediatric... More

    Dr Dayse Tavora

    Dr Carl Chase

    Dr Brad Wood

    3 hours
6:00 PM
  • Welcome Drinks

    Welcome drinks will be held in Foyer 1 of the Pan Pacific Hotel. Please join your fellow trainees, meeting faculty and our sponsors and exhibitors in a relaxed atmsophere to kick off the meeting.

    1.5 hours
Time
Session
Duration
Cost
8:00 AM
  • Welcome to Meeting

    Welcome to meeting by the Conveners

    Dr Jafri Kuthubutheen

    Dr Chady Sader

    Dr Sader has an interest in academic surgery and is a key member of the Otolaryngology/Head... More

    30 mins
8:30 AM
  • Fellowship Examination Tips and Preparation
    Dr Anton Hinton-Bayre

    30 mins
9:00 AM
  • Complications in Mastoid Surgery
    Dr Jafri Kuthubutheen

    30 mins
9:30 AM
  • An Algorithm for the Management of Meniere's Disease
    Dr Stephen Rodrigues

    30 mins
10:00 AM
  • Morning Tea

    Morning Tea will be served in the Trade Exhibition area to allow trainees and meeting faculty to mingle with our sponsors and exhibitors.

    30 mins
10:30 AM
  • Contemporary Management of Acoustic Neuromas
    30 mins
11:00 AM
  • Clinical ENT Radiology Roundtable
    Dr Andrew Thompson

    30 mins
11:30 AM
  • Treatment and Management of Hyperparathyroidism
    Dr Chady Sader

    Dr Sader has an interest in academic surgery and is a key member of the Otolaryngology/Head... More

    30 mins
12:00 PM
  • Surgical Management of the Frontal Sinus
    30 mins
12:30 PM
  • Lunch

    Lunch will be served in the Trade Exhibition area to allow trainees and meeting faculty to mingle with our sponsors and exhibitors.

    1 hour
1:30 PM
  • Sphenoid Sinus Pathology
    Dr Shane Ling

    30 mins
2:00 PM
  • Thyroidectomy - How I Do It
    Dr Chady Sader

    Dr Sader has an interest in academic surgery and is a key member of the Otolaryngology/Head... More

    30 mins
2:30 PM
  • Flaps in Head and Neck Surgical Reconstruction
    30 mins
3:00 PM
  • Afternoon Tea

    Afternoon Tea will be served in the Trade Exhibition area to allow trainees and meeting faculty to mingle with our sponsors and exhibitors.

    30 mins
3:30 PM
  • Parapharyngeal Space Surgical Approaches and Pathology
    Dr David Hall

    30 mins
4:00 PM
  • Speech and Voice Therapy - What Every ENT Surgeon Needs To Know
    Professor Peter Friedland

    30 mins
4:30 PM
  • Benign Lesions of the Larynx
    Dr Geoffrey Hee

    30 mins
7:00 PM
  • Meeting Dinner

    The 2017 Robert  Guerin Memorial Annual Trainees Meeting Dinner will be held at Fraser's Function Centre, Kings Park, Perth. The centre offers fabulous views over Perth and the Swan River.

    A bus will transport trainees and other guests to the venue and will depart the Pan Pacific Hotel at 6:30 PM

    4 hours
Time
Session
Duration
Cost
8:30 AM
  • Immunology Primer for the ENT Surgeon
    30 mins
9:00 AM
  • A Maxillofacial Perspective to Adult Sleep Apnoea
    30 mins
9:30 AM
  • Adenotonsillectomy Surgery - Pitfalls and Tips
    30 mins
10:00 AM
  • Morning Tea

    Morning Tea will be served in the Trade Exhibition area to allow trainees and meeting faculty to mingle with our sponsors and exhibitors.

    30 mins
10:30 AM
  • Paediatric Head and Neck Tumours
    A/Professor Shyan Vijayasekaran

    30 mins
11:00 AM
  • Paediatric Airway Obstructions and Surgical Assessment
    Dr Jennifer Ha

    Jennifer Ha MBBS (Hons), FRACS is an Otolaryngologist with a special interest in Paediatric... More

    30 mins
11:30 AM
  • Management of Facial Palsy
    Dr Pedram Imani

    30 mins
12:00 PM
  • Lunch

    Lunch will be served in the Trade Exhibition area to allow trainees and meeting faculty to mingle with our sponsors and exhibitors.

    1 hour
1:00 PM
  • Rhinoplasty Assessment
    Dr Jayson Oates

    30 mins
1:30 PM
  • Pathology of Salivary and Thyroid tumours
    30 mins
2:00 PM
  • Prize Draw and Close of Meeting
    30 mins
2:30 PM
  • Airport Coach Transport

    A coach will depart the Pan Pacific Hotel at 2:30 PM to transport trainees to Perth Airport.

    30 mins