Skip to content

Sessions

Time
Session
Duration
Cost
9:00 AM
  • PRACTICE FELLOWSHIP EXAMINATION

    The 2018 Practice Fellowship Examination will be conducted at:

    Outpatients B, Prince of Wales Hospital, Barker Street Randwick.

    The examination will commence at 9:00am and conclude at 1:00pm (Please note: These times may be subject to change - candidates are advised to regularly check this website for correct times).

    The examination is open to all SET 4 and SET 5 Trainees as well as International Medical Graduates.  SET 3 Trainees are invited to Marshall the examination as in previous years.

    4 hours
6:00 PM
  • WELCOME DRINKS

    Welcome drinks will be held at Twenty Five, Level 25 Boulevard Hotel, 90 William Street Sydney.

    Please join your colleagues, faculty and our trade partners for some relaxing food and drinks to get you in the mood for the meeting.

    1.5 hours
Time
Session
Duration
Cost
7:00 AM
  • Registration
    1 hour
8:00 AM
  • Welcome to Meeting
    Dr Sim Choroomi

    10 mins
8:10 AM
  • The Fellowship Examination
    Assoc Prof Nigel Biggs

    20 mins
8:30 AM
  • The Paediatric Airway
    Dr Niall Jefferson

    30 mins
9:00 AM
  • Paediatric OSA - When Adenotonsillectomy Fails
    Dr Megan Hobson

    30 mins
9:30 AM
  • Congenital Anomalies of the Ear and Nose
    Dr Hannah North

    30 mins
10:00 AM
  • MORNING TEA & TRADE EXHIBITION
    30 mins
10:30 AM
  • Robotics in Head & Neck Cancer Surgery
    Dr Julia Crawford

    30 mins
11:00 AM
  • Thyroid Cancer
    Dr Niranjan Sritharan

    30 mins
11:30 AM
  • Benign Lesions of the Larynx
    Dr Georgina Harris

    30 mins
12:00 PM
  • Management of Glottic Insufficiency
    Dr Daniel Novakovic

    30 mins
12:30 PM
  • LUNCH & TRADE EXHIBITION
    1 hour
1:30 PM
  • Management of Facial Palsy
    Dr Catherine Meller

    1 hour
2:00 PM
  • The Rhinoplasty Consultation - Thinking 2 Steps Ahead
    Dr Sim Choroomi

    30 mins
2:30 PM
  • The Ageing Face - Assessment and Treatment Options
    Dr George Marcells

    30 mins
3:00 PM
  • AFTERNOON TEA and TRADE EXHIBITION
    30 mins
3:30 PM
  • Frontal Sinus Surgery
    Prof Richard Harvey

    30 mins
4:00 PM
  • DCR/Endoscopic Orbital Surgery
    Prof Raymond Sacks

    30 mins
4:30 PM
  • Contemporary OSA Assessment and Management
    Dr Stuart Mackay

    30 mins
7:00 PM
  • MEETING DINNER

    The meeting dinner will be held in the Gold Room, L'Aqua, Rooftop Level Cockle Bay Wharf, Darling Harbour

    4 hours
Time
Session
Duration
Cost
8:30 AM
  • Sinus Surgery: Demystified
    Assoc Prof Larry Kalish

    30 mins
9:00 AM
  • Contemporary Management of CSF Leak
    Dr Raewyn Campbell

    30 mins
9:30 AM
  • Head and Neck: Reconstruction
    Dr Hubert Low

    30 mins
10:00 AM
  • MORNING TEA and TRADE EXHIBITION
    30 mins
10:30 AM
  • Cochlear Implantation Update
    Assoc Prof Catherine Birman

    30 mins
11:00 AM
  • Endoscopic Ear Surgery
    Dr Alex Saxby

    30 mins
11:30 AM
  • Surgical Management of Vertigo
    Dr Tom Kertesz

    30 mins
12:00 PM
  • Otology Panel - Case Discussion
    Dr Samuel McGinness

    30 mins
12:30 PM
  • LUNCH and TRADE EXHIBITION
    1 hour
1:30 PM
  • Fellowship Examination: Study and Examination Tips
    30 mins
2:00 PM
  • Prize Draw and Close of Meeting
    Dr Sim Choroomi

    30 mins