Skip to content

2019 Victorian Temporal Bone Dissection Course

Course Location:

College of Surgeons' Gardens, 250/290 Spring St, East Melbourne, Victoria

Course Dates:

Friday 26th - Saturday 27th July, 2019

Course Timetable:

Friday 8:00am - 5:30pm
Saturday 8:00am - 5:00pm 

Registration:

Please email expressions of interest to Sally Gyzen, ASOHNS SET Program Administrator
Limited spots available - first in first served basis

Course Instructors and Speakers

  • Rob Briggs
  • Markus Dahm
  • Michael Dobson
  • Simon Ellul
  • Jean-Marc Gerard
  • Claire Iseli
  • Hari Jayerajan
  • Richard Kennedy
  • Randal Leung
  • Stephen O'Leary
  • Elizabeth Rose
  • Alex Saxby
  • Michael Tykocinski
  • Robert Webb
  • Alistair Mitchell

Preliminary Program Friday 26th July 2019

 

8:00am Introduction Hari Jayerajan
8:15am Trans-mastoid and labyrinthine approaches Claire Iseli
8:45am Canaloplasty  Claire Iseli/Jean-Marc Gerard
9:00am Demonstration: canaloplasty/transmastoid approach Instructor
9:30am Dissection on fresh frozen head (1st side)  
11:00am Morning Tea  
11:20am Dissection on fresh frozen head  
01:00pm Lunch  
01:30pm Ossiculoplasty: tricks and tips Rob Briggs or Jean-Marc Gerard
01:45pm Surgery for vertigo Claire Iseli
02:00pm Demonstration: canal wall down technique Instructor
02:20pm Dissection on fresh frozen head  
05:00pm Hearing implant solutions Jodie Oakley

 

Saturday 26th July 2019

 

08:00am Endoscopic ear surgery Alex Saxby
08:20am Mastoidectomy: decisions and technique Richard Kennedy
08:50am Retrosigmoid, middle fossa and transotic approach Rob Briggs
09:00am Demonstration: Trans-labyrinthine and -otic approach Instructor
09:30am Dissection on fresh frozen head (2nd side)  
11:00am Morning Tea  
11:20am Dissection on fresh frozen head  
1:00pm Lunch  
1:30pm Management of COSM: myringoplasty  Randal Leung
2:00pm Stapes surgery Simon Ellul/Markus Dahm
2:20pm Assessment of a dizzy patient Stephen O'Leary/Michael Dobson
2:30 - 5:00pm Dissection on fresh frozen head